Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can i take codine with clarithromycin

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Clarithromycin: Clarithromycin is an antibiotic (macrolide) for infection treatment and prevention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Palumbo
23 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: No contraindications
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Officially, not safe: Medications are not proven to be safe nor proven to be effective after their expiration dates. Of course, that does not mean bad things will surely ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not recommended : As both are Macrolide class of drugs , could possibly trigger allergy . Advise stay away and try another class of drugs.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) does not cross react with penicillins.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Budd
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Less than an hour.: Most patients will have bloodstream effect within 30 to 60 minutes. If you have slow stomach emptying (diabetes?), it may take a bit longer.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
No drug interactions: There are no known drug interactions between dilaudid and clarithromycin - so yes, it is safe to take your dilaudid as prescribed. The half-life of cl ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Palumbo
23 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No worries: These medications are not related and should not be a concern for a reaction in someone who is allergic to penicillin.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
Consult Cardiologist: Escitalopram interacts with both Clarithromycin and aspirin to produce heart rhythm abnormalities and prolonged bleeding.. Presumably the physicians ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Cohen
42 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It won't harm you but will probably not be effective. Do not take it. Get a new prescription.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month