Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can I take amoxcillin if I am allergic penicillin

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Penicillin: No. They would be the same.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No way: Amoxicillin is atype of penicillin. Thus you will be allergic to Amoxicillin if allergic to penicillin.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
36 years experience Dentistry
No: Many people have cross allergenicty to penicillin and amoxicillin. Assuming you have a true allergy to one of these, it is best to avoid the other. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Amoxicillin is a form of penicillin and does carry the risk of an allergic (immediate hypersensitivity )reaction if that is indeed what you had. Unfor ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Or never really were allergic. Many people get labelled as allergic who were never truly reacting to the drug in question. If you are taking Amoxici ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Nicholas Perera
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
In : In general you should not take Amoxicillin if you allergic to penicillin. However, vomiting is not indicative of an allergic reaction, rather more lik ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Amoxicillin is a type of penicillin. You should not take it if you are sure that you are allergic to penicillin. Other pencillin drugs you need to a ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe: If your penicillin skin test is negative, you can take amoxicillin, some people can be allergic to a cephalossporin and not to penicillin, but to be s ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Ayoub
17 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes: Zithromax can be used in the treatment of common orofacial infections caused by gram positive cocci.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Old concern: The caution on cephalosporins if penicillin allergic dates back decades to how they were produced--there often was pcn in the cephalosporins as a bypr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month