Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can hiv cause throat two years later

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: When were you last tested for hiv? It can take up to a year for antibody tests to turn positive. If you have any doubt, please see your doctor and get ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Immunodeficiency: You should have a proper investigation into the causes of these symptoms, in order to understand the disease and thereby best target the treatment. Gr ... Read More
A 14-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
?: Why do you think you have HIV if you have no risk factors? Is there other information that you are concerned about but not reporting? If so, talk to ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. David Djang
23 years experience Nuclear Medicine
No.: Based on the information you have provided, it would be basically impossible for you to have hiv. I would still suggest going to your doctor to find o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get HIV blood test: to be sure, and discuss with your doctor as well.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
17 years experience Pathology
Sore throat: A sore throat for 9 years is fairly abnormal and can have a number of reasons, depending on the exact location and variations in your pain. If you ar ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not HIV: HIV is not a likely cause of such symptoms. If you're at risk (e.g. high risk sex, sharing drug injection equipment) or otherwise worried, get tested. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Throat: May not be. Get it cultured.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Low risk: You may get a blood test for HIV nucleic acid about 12 weeks after the incident and if it is negative you would be free of the infection.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Stop looking: Here's a good rule of thumb: if you have no symptoms and only think something is wrong because you're looking at your mouth in the mirror, then stop l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shobhana Patodia
48 years experience Anesthesiology
Consult doctor: This is not easy to answer. You need to see your id doctor who is giving you your HIV meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month