Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can bactrim cause false negative chlamydia gonorrhea tests

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
See below: If you were treated with 1.0 gm of Zithromax for chlamydia infection and tested negative by NAAT 8 days after, you should be assured cured. Not a fals ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
STD Testing: No, not with genetic testing like the pcr. And, yes, nine days post exposure is a good test.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
35 years experience Family Medicine
Bactrim for STD: NO Please if you think you have either of these - see a doctor for the proper treatment. Taking antibiotics indiscriminately is dangerous
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not at all: If you use these for this you will just piss away the drug and it will do nothing but delay your getting proper treatment.If you are assuming this is ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not that fast: Not enough time for the med to clear all Chlamydia genetic material. If the test was negative either it was done poorly and a false negative or the ge ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Possible: There can be false-negative findings and the easiest way to prove this is to get retested. If you have been having unprotected sex and are symptomati ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does have some activity against gonorrhea and it could throw off a culture. If your concerned, it might be ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not, but...: Prostatitis isn't an STD, and with negative gonorrhea and chlamydia, probably no PID risk for your wife. However, some docs mistakenly diagnose n ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Raff
Dr. Ira Raff answered
57 years experience Urology
Infection: is vaginal bleeding check with gyn or you could have a bacterial infection
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be okay...: You're probably okay besides oversensitivity of glans penis which is understandably related with premature ejaculation (pe). To improve pe, take on be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
2 separate tests: Checking for gonorrhea & chlamydia requires 2 different tests for which specimens are obtained at same time. You'll need to ask your doc about chl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month