Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

brown discharge a week after cervical polyp removed

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: If your Pap tests and cervical screenings are normal, there is little cause for alarm and probably no need to do anything. There is a very high likeli ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with doctor: Your doctor will need to evaluate you with an exam. They can determine if the polyp is small enough to be removed or not. They they will need to direc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Need to ask GYN: Because of the recent surgery, the area needs to be healed before you would want to use a pessary, etc. This is best to discuss with the Dr. who is f ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Typically : Typically polyps will present with abnormal uterine bleeding, spotting between periods, etc. Or are asymptomatic.Therefore most likely not. However if ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Vaginal infection: You may have what we call bacterial vaginosis, this is an overgrowth of bacteria's in the vagina that classically produce amines, thus creating this o ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadine Yamusah
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Here in the U.S yes: I am not sure how it is in Australia. If however you are worried, pick up the phone and give them a call. Worrying leads to stress which subsequently ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely ok: If no bleeding or pain then it should not cause any problems but it is best to wait at least 2 weeks to let the wound recover.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Remove it: Cervical polyps should be removed and examined by a pathologist. They do not go away on their own.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Sheynin
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Not normal: It might be expected, but call your gynecologist who would know details of your case and might recommend follow up or ER evaluation
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Each doctor has their own regimen, but generally if it was a minor procedure I recommend avoiding intercourse for 2 weeks after the procedure


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month