A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had three cervical polyps removed about 21/2 years ago, i have been having a white discharge again, not thick like a yeast infection, is it possible i'm getting them again

1 doctor answer
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Typically : Typically polyps will present with abnormal uterine bleeding, spotting between periods, etc. Or are asymptomatic.Therefore most likely not. However if you experienced similar symptoms before, i suggest you have an evaluation repeated since they have a tendency to come back. Hope this helps.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yeast vaginitis : Yeast vaginitis is common in pregnancy. Can get treatment of causes discomfort
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Medication: If you used an over-the-counter yeast cream then you are probably seeing the the dissolved cream come out.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Bush
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trichomonas: Probably a trichomonas infection treated with Metronidazole or clilndamycin.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month