Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

breast ultrasound pregnancy

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not likely: Relying on very high frequency sound waves to penetrate and reflect from the tissues in the body, ultrasound is considered essentially safe. However, ... Read More
Dr. Tushar Patel
26 years experience Radiology
No: Ultrasound uses sound waves to look inside the body (like sonar). It does not expose you to radiation like xrays and ct scans. A breast ultrasound s ... Read More
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
There: are no known risks after more than 40 years of clinical experience.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Looks like a lump: looks like a lump
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
"Lump": is a finding on physical examination, not an ultrasound descriptor, so I'm not sure what it means. In what context is that term being utilized in the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
38 years experience Radiology
MRI is more complete: And looks for cancer. It is 100 percent sensitive if they use a 3t MRI scanner. It also has fairly high accuracy and specificity when a 3t scanenr i ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast surgeon eval: Breast masses should be evaluated by a physician experienced in breast evaluation. A breast surgeon is likely the best choice. They will evaluate the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Miller
36 years experience Wound care
Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells and digested food. Lymph nodes "taste ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tito Vasquez
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not very painful: Unless you have an underlying problem such as an infection or trauma, an ultrasound of the breast should not be more painful than a light massage. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Richiusa
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst?: This could be bening cysts. However you should have your dr either do fna for pathology or close surveillance.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
22 years experience Radiology
Yes.: While some patients will need blood work or to alter their current medication regimen prior to a biopsy, most could have it performed the same day as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kyle Dickson
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends on diagnosis: Low energy so likely to improve with time (6 weeks) ie some type of strain of the muscle, ligament or tendon. Usually responds with rest, ice, and ib ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Talk to your MD: The test must have been ordered by your doctor please follow up with him/her. If all is negative per your md you may want to cut the caffeine as that ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month