Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

breast reduction good idea fibromyalgia

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Klink
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: It is alway ideal to perform breast reduction surgery after you are done with pregnancies. That diminishes the possiblity of re-growth of the breast a ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
May not work: Because so many people have the bright idea that they can save money by only purchasing insurance when they need it, most companies have a pre-existin ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your PMD: It sounds like your back and hip pain are likely because of the car accident. You should see your pmd regarding management of this. Breast reduction h ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If your breast: Size causes you to experience back pain or other discomfort - then an evaluation for possible breast reduction surgery may be appropriate.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Zevon
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: Pain of the shoulders, and back with cutting in of the bra straps are symptoms of symptomatic breast hypertrophy. Persons suffering from these symptom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Weiss
42 years experience Medical Oncology
Perhaps: Breast reduction surgery can be indicated for medical reasons - such as persistent back pain. Cosmetic reasons can include large differences in breast ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely. : Fibromyalgia is a generalized disorder. Breast reduction can have a major impact for back pain and posture. This is very specific, however. So general ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Low hanging breasts: There are three levels of breast ptosis (drooping). To be a prime candidate for a breast lift, your breasts must droop. Ideally, the breast skin would ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Unfortunately there is no exercise, food or medication, either prescribed or natural that can increase your breast size safely. They will likely incr ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Nall
14 years experience Sports Medicine
No: Children under the age of 2 probably should not be bodybuilding as they have not developed enough coordination to do it safely.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: Oh my gosh! if it did really work - the plastic surgeons would be out of business & there would be alot of weathly hypnotherapists with larged busted ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
For many: Women - that can contribute to weight loss.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Medical Myths: Nope. There is absolutely no truth to this myth.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes:male/female?: Ya areola reduction is commonly performed as an integral part of breast reductions or breast lifts in females and as part of gynecomastia repair in ma ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I don't think so.: Screwing with mother nature for the sake of vanity is not wise.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: Not effective for sustained size ^.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes: While it may be a little more technically challenging, mammograms can be effectively performed on women who have had breast implant surgery.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Any type of surgery involves an incision and is therefore associated with pain. The amount of pain experienced is different for each patient.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Whatever works: This is a personal choice and will depend on what works best for you. You will need something with good support but comfortable.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Larsen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Sml breast desire: All women that desire smaller breasts are candidates for a breast reduction. Limitations involve individual health conditions. This can be paid out ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Edwards
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Your : Your best bet is to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon who can examine you and explain what your options are for breast enhancement. It basi ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. William Moore
67 years experience Psychiatry
No: There is nothing lacking in breast milk that is compensated for with a supplement of formula. Provided that mom is eating balanced meals, baby is rec ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Breast size: You can not preferentially lose weight in one area of the body. If you lose weight it will occur through out the body, not just one spot. Plastic surg ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month