Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

breast implant lump

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Depends: There are the normal risks of surgery with general anesthesia. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery and you may need add ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Implants vs Lift: Breast implants are placed to increase the size and volume of the breasts. Breast lift surgery is performed to lift the natural breast tissue to a hi ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
BreastImplantRemoval: Women may decide for various reasons that they are ready for removal of breast implants. Breast implant removal is a straightforward procedure, but th ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tito Vasquez
24 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not really: Pectoralis implants are generally solid silicone block implants which tend to feel much more firm than cohesive silicone gel or saline implants. Pect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
No: There is no evidence that implants of any type, whether saline or silicone, cause breast cancer, although a recent study suggested that implants might ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Rarely: Breast cancer surgeons have learned a lot from our plastic surgery colleagues and now try to apply many of the same principles that they follow with b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Minor Surgery: A lumpectomy is usually performed under twilight anesthesia, so you will not be aware of the operation. After surgery, you will probably notice a "bl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Minor: Usually this is a minor surgery with a small incision, especially if it is for a benign condition. Usually there is not a lot of discomfort after this ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Implants and Cancer: There has been no evidence that breast implants cause breast cancer. There is a very small chance that the presence of implants could reduce the amou ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Any type of surgery involves an incision and is therefore associated with pain. The amount of pain experienced is different for each patient.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: The presence of implants make mammograms more challenging to interpret and can potentially obscure a small cancer. It is best to have the implants pl ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Infection?: What you described suggests and infection and you should see a doctor for proper evaluation and treatment. If is not feasible to provide a more meanin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Could be: Any lump of breast in adult breast including male ( 1% of breast cancers are in men ) should be considered as malignant lesion unless proved other ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Plastic surgery: Consult with a board certifed plastic surgeon. Get a computer analysis of before and after augmentation.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Shapiro
36 years experience in Medical Oncology
Benign Breast Tumors: The best thing is to go to your gynecologist or your health care provider. You will need a breast exam, and mammogram/ultrasound. If there is mass f ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eva Duckett
30 years experience in Radiology
It can: Dan - breast cancer can stay the same for a long period of time but eventually will grow or change its texture (become harder and non movable). Any l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Perhaps, not usually: The density of silicone implants is very close to breast tissue as it approximates the density of water. However this is not typically the case as mos ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alessandra Bertolucci
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Needs to be checked: Might be an old trauma or a lesion requiring surgery. See your doc.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast surgery ; BA: No it should not. Your surgeon should be careful not puncture your implant.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience in Family Medicine
Not always: Breast cancer often has the characteristics you mention, but not always.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Yim
Dr. John Yim answered
28 years experience in Surgical Oncology
No.: Breast bondage does not cause breast cancer and almost certainly has no effect on raising the risk of breast cancer.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes possible: to be round usually irregular , if you find a lump must see your doctor ,if no recent mammography must have it ( in recent sensational study all woman ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Unknown: Grt checked by doctor exam mammogram biopsy if indicated there are many versions of benign lesion that can be hormonally driven but it needs to be ch ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Likely yes: Benign breast lumps do occur and can become sensitive or tender with hormonal changes or pregnancy. See your gynecologist for an examination to be su ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month