Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

breast cysts caused by lyme

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Lab tests: Your cardiac labs are fine. The positive lyme titer is of some concern. The symptom is nonspecific and not a high probability for being heart caused. ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Natraj Katta
18 years experience Hospital-based practice
Need angio: Stress test could be false negative specially woman, but if you have risk factors like smoking, family hosptry of premature cab, personal history of h ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
That is most likely!: But while likely, a two week course of Doxycycline is cheaper than the lab work!
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Lyme infects joints: and nerves. The erythema annular does not scar. So, 'no' on lyme. However, previous scarring would do this. Prior procedures/surgeries in the same are ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Not sure of the: context. Lyme disease is an infection. It can have a rash and would need treatment. Mostly people mean "I think I might have had lyme disease sometime ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes!: Take an NSAID like Naproxen and follow a course of Doxycycline 100mg bid or clarythromycin 500mg bid for one month!
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See an Internist: Get your records and see an internist.He will help you figure this out.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Lyme disease: Do not know how you were tested, but antibody tests may not become positive until 10-14 days later, and if you have symptoms compatible with Lyme dise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Lyme: Sounds suspicious. Would have her checked out as the consequences of lyme are significant . Ringworm usually is not that large. f/u w/ doc
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Lyme disease: The classic "bull's eye" rash of Lyme disease is present in some form in around 80% of cases. Consider following up with your provider to possibly che ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes. Lyme disease is called a "great imitater" meaning it can theoretically cause anything. Hope you get well.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month