U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hauppauge, NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

would there have to be bulleyes mark on body for lyme disease?been experiencing chest pain/sleep disturbances.heart tests were norm.not lyme carditis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Lyme disease: The classic "bull's eye" rash of Lyme disease is present in some form in around 80% of cases. Consider following up with your provider to possibly check a blood test for Lyme disease and to keep looking into other causes for your chest pain and insomnia.
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Not always a rash: The classic bullseye rash is not necessary to diagnoses lyme's. If you live in an area with many deer ticks and there is a possibility that one was on your body for more than 24-36 hours, it would be beneficial to go in to clinic to discuss blood testing for lyme's disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
