Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bone growth after spinal fusion

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Bone fusion: Yes. Bone fusion can take up to a year and a fusion occurs more slowly in post menopausal women, people who smoke, patients who take Ibuprofen or anti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wensong Li
30 years experience Pain Management
Check your pain Doc.: Your question is not easy to obtain the answer without knowing your condition in detail. if your pain is getting worse, you should go back to your pai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Spinks
21 years experience Neurosurgery
Perhaps: Several medications used to treat RA can interfere with bone growth. You should talk to both your rheumatologist and to your surgeon about what you a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
Probably not: Probably not. Active RA by itself interferes with healing.
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Fusion needs inflam: Spinal fusion requires bone to grow where it was not expected to be previously. This is a desirably inflammatory process. Medications that suppress ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Harvey
33 years experience Neurosurgery
6-8 weeks: Bony fusion grows like a fracture heals. It generally takes a minimum of 6-8 weeks to see good Xray evidence of fusion. In my practice I will get X- ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes & no: There are different types of fusion. Two or more bones are linked together by bone or bone substitute and ofter metal (plates, rods, screws, hooks, wi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
If unstable: When bony overgrowth creates excessive motion in the spine and narrows the spinal canal, it will require surgery. If removal of the bony overgrowth c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Spinal fusion: You also have the option of using cadaveric bone though some surgeons do not like to use this source, having said that it is coming used.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: As long you have no pain I do not think so.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes its possible but: the removal of the fragment and clots would provide the best chance for the damaged nerve to recover. These can take a long time to recover, upto 2 yr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Adjacent level disc : Problems can occur after a fusion either due to ongoing issues with a patient's spine which may be further mechanically stressed by the fused level or ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month