A member asked:

Spinal fusion 9 weeks ago, ra 13yrs, on mtx, plaquinil & arava, (leflunomide) still not under control. would biologics interefere with bone growth? have bone stimulat

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Spinks answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

Perhaps: Several medications used to treat RA can interfere with bone growth. You should talk to both your rheumatologist and to your surgeon about what you are taking and whether it should be stopped or changed while your bones are fusing.

Answered 8/19/2020

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Gross answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

Fusion needs inflam: Spinal fusion requires bone to grow where it was not expected to be previously. This is a desirably inflammatory process. Medications that suppress inflammation can reduce or prevent bone growth and fusion. You should have been told of this risk at the informed consent before your surgery since it is an important medical fact for you.

Answered 8/19/2020

51 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are many people with RA taken off leflunomide?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...