Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bone callus removal

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Bone spur: Bone spur is generally a traction or arthritis phenomenon. Callous of bone is from a fracture, whereas callus of skin is a thickening that may be caus ... Read More
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Location: A bone spur is usually located at an area of soft tissue insertion onto the bone. A bone callus may develop at a site of bone fracture as it is heali ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Unless you have calcium deficiency, giving calcium will not help. Even if you were deficient, oral calcium would be just as effective as that given by ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Bones can regrow but the question is why was it removed? Diabetic ulcer?
1
1 thank
Dr. Eric Tepper
40 years experience Podiatry
Bone growth possible: Yes. I believe you are speaking of a callus beneath the 3rd metattarsal. Bone re-growth is possible after surgery. An x-ray should be taken to see th ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Yes possible: Some may develop a bony overgrowth at the site of bone surgery.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: In 3 wks after injury , collagen and fibrous tissues are formed and that holds the bone in position , but not ready to bear weight , needs further mo ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Bone callus is : Usualy something not clinically visible but rather seen on xray. If your shin hurts and you feel it's broken an xray would be in order, shin splints a ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
32 years experience Bariatrics
See below: •bone and muscle problems. Accutane may affect bones, muscles, and ligaments and cause pain in your joints or muscles. Tell your prescriber if you pla ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Tressler
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Released by doctor?: Assuming a doctor has told you that the elbow is completely healed, you should be okay to be activity as tolerated. The extra bone created during the ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Keast
29 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Bone that healed without stable ends will form callus. It is necessary to clean up the ends of the bone and then secure them in a stable fashion to a ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
I believe it: Can. I would consider a bone stimulator.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month