Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bayer crystal aspirin heart attack

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience in Family Medicine
See below: Daily low-dose Aspirin is the common preventive measure for inhibiting blood clots in the coronary arteries. Seems to be effective. Of course there ar ... Read More
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience in Cardiology
81 to 325 mg: depending if other blood thinners are necessary and /or used
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience in Cardiology
Call 911 then 325 mg: For someone with new-onset of symptoms suggesting a heart attack, call 911 then chew and swallow a 325 mg Aspirin tablet. For someone who has had a h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shamail Tariq
12 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Aspirin is an anti-platelet agent and thus helps prevent the small arteries from being obstructed by circulating platelet clots and it has been proven ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Heart attack: We use Aspirin in the treatment of heart attack along with a lot of other medicines. Bayer (aspirin) is a trade name for an Aspirin brand.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Aspirin has, in most populations, been shown to decrease the likelihood of a heart attack by preventing platelets from sticking together and forming c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possibly.: Benazepril is a medication which reduces blood pressure. In doing so it helps control hypertension which is one of the major risk factors for heart d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Georgina Sehapayak
60 years experience in Cardiology
In many ways: Cigarette smoking is one of the main factors in the development of arterioes clerosis;one of the mechanisms is by causing alterations in the lipid ... Read More
13
13 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
No: Main side effect= very dry skin, especially lips. Headaches more likely if taking pills with Vit. A. Side effects gone 1 week after last pill. MUST av ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Many issues: Forget about pre-diabetes, at least for now. If you haven't seen a psychologist you should ask for a referral. If you already have a psychologist ask ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Goodman
53 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Can be absorbed through skin.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
NSAIDs: They are not a high risk for cardiac events but are higher than other drugs for similar indications.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luke Hermann
24 years experience in Emergency Medicine
No: Heart attacks are typically a result of platelets sticking together and blocking an artery in the heart. Aspirin blocks the platelets ability to stick ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marco Paliotta
29 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
No.: Coughing would decrease the risk of having a heart attack or lessening the consequences of a heart attack. Please don't count it as a remedy!
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Too complicated: In general the answer would be no, but your situation is quite complicated and you will need to discuss with your doc or cardiologist.
2
2 thanks
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience in Preventive Medicine
No, Different Issues: Mpo tends to reflect more active/prone to rupture vulnerable plaque activity, whereas lpla2 a protein on LDL particles which correlates with ↑ed ather ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Freeman
17 years experience in Cardiology
Don't use drugs: Panic attacks shouldn't cause heart disease, but certain drugs can. Many batches of ecstasy also contain dangerous stimulants which can accelerate hea ... Read More
A 92-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
HealthTap Prime.: It's a complicated case & discussing it will take more than 400 characters, so use HealthTap Prime to answer all your questions. In general, "leaf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Google it: Rf: smoking, obesity, hypertension, high cholesterol, diabetes, family history etc. Symptoms: chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations etc. You r ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes it can: It has been reported that viagra (sildenafil) has caused heart attack in many younger men more so who were taking nitrites as well this was reported ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allan Stewart
25 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Side effects: No, you cannot get coronary disease from ecstasy. However, you can have side effects from the impurities in the drug. You never can tell for sure what ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month