Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

antibiotic cream for wounds

A female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its variable: You may walk but if it is causing a lot of pain , limit the activity. You may feel better within 1-2 weeks. It would be similar to hea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Sherman
37 years experience Infectious Disease
BETTER, not stronger: Your question likely stems from a wound that is not getting better, despite neosporin. Maybe neosporin is the the BEST antibiotic for that infection ( ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Also a steroid:: Fucicort contains Betamethasone which can slow healing of the tear.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Swab: sounds like you are treating yourself for MRSA. If that is the case, check with your doctor, but typically nose swab treatment for MRSA carrier is 5 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Antibiotics: In general any topical antibiotic will work fine, but some do have ingredients that can cause allergic reactions.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: Depends on where the staph is. If it is a superficial infection, it may; however, staph is notorious for its propensity to cause abscess, in which ca ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
Nope.: Only an oral anti-fungal medication can get rid of a fungus toenail. Remember also, not all thick, discolored nails are fungal. The first "step" (sorr ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Only if infected: Triple antibiotic ointment is used to treat or prevent skin infections. It is neither good or bad for tatoos.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
No: Neosporin will not help acne. It may even make it worse. It is also a common cause of allergic eruptions -so throw it away.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not needed: There are non-prescription treatments for ring worm. Consult this site for more information on this topic: http://www.cdc.gov/fungal/diseases/ringworm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
NO: Bactroban (mupirocin) is an antibiotic ointment used specifically to treat one kind of bacteria that can be present. Using it risks killing of one ki ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
1 to 3 days: It takes 1to3 days from the time you are infected and the rash to appear.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's okay: No antibiotic is as helpful as cleaning the wound well with soap and water and then keeping it clean. Some people become allergic to the neomycin; yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Bactroban (mupirocin): Bactroban (mupirocin) ointment is an excellent topical medication to treat staphylococcal infections. Use it as recommended by your doctor.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal itch: Bactroban (mupirocin) is an antibacterial ointment. it is not likely to help with vaginal itching. Yeast infections are the most common causes and ove ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
No problem: Depending on where the laceration is... Keep neosporin out of the eyes and mucous membranes.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: This only comes in a topical form, either ointment or cream and should not be taken any other way. It is a combination of bacitracin, neomycin and po ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Follow up: A wound that is unresponsive to traditional over the counter remedies for more than 2 weeks, would require assessment by a medical provider for an acc ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Poor choice: Topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated is a more physiologic and sensible approach to preventing new lesions; if you're not clear in two weeks, ask you ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Neosporin: Neosporin ointment is petrolatum based and quite oily. Long term use on the skin is probably unwise and could exacerbate acne. Rather, a cleanser tha ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
No.: Bactroban (mupirocin) treats bacteria. Bacteria and yeast are different. Bactroban (mupirocin) will not treat yeast.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
No.: Mupirocin is a treatment for bacterial infections, not yeast.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
NO and NO: Vaseline petrolium jelly is just that and contains no antibiotics. It is not a cleaning agent either. Tao (triple antibiotic ointment) is three anti ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month