Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

albumin blood test results explained

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Insufficient info: There are many components in the fraction called globulin and you need serum protein electrophoresis and may be immunofixation to resolve the identity ... Read More
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Globulins: Globulins are essentially circulation proteins representing antibodies can be elevated by infection both viral and bacterial . Allergy can elevate. Li ... Read More
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bassel Saksouk
Specializes in Internal Medicine
FU with doctor: A low Albumin is not specific. It could be related to a wide range of illnesses or it could be transient and meaningless. Albumin is produced in the l ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Without knowing the: normal ranges for your laboratory one cannot say with certainty, however it does appear that your liver enzymes are elevated consistent with liver dis ... Read More
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Tough to tell: The lab values presented here don't seem to be alarming. Each laboratory use somewhat different analytic method and so the range varies somewhat as we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
25 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Reason for concern: You have low Albumin and protein, this is not a matter that should go unexplained. You are either not producing enough Albumin or you are loosing prot ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Chase
23 years experience Family Medicine
Normal values: Normal total protein is 66-83 g/L. Normal albumin is 35-55 g/L. Normal GFR is greater than 90. A person with a mildly low GFR may have very mild k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sanjay Kumar
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Inconclusive: Means that either your globulin is below normal or Albumin is high. Also look at the total protein value. Do a urinalysis for proteinuria.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Ionized calcium: It can be cross checked with an ionized calcium. The high albumin can raise the calcium since calcium binds albumin. You can discuss this with your p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Any symptoms?: The difference between 3.7 and 3.5 is not clinically meaningful and if this is the only "abnormality" then you need not worry.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
How do you feel?: First thing to consider is dehydration. Next time you take the test, make sure you are well hydrated, even though you were asked to come fasting; that ... Read More
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month