Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

abnormal pap smear after leep procedure

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
YES: And you probably will have normal paps. The leep is intended to remove all the abnormal cells. Most women do have normal pap smears after a leep, so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Too many acronyms : Whenever a test is done somebody has to say what is positive or negative in a result about it. These are all summed up in the sensitivity and specific ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: This is not possible. Good wishes.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ruth Crystal
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on HPV test: If you had a pap smear with atypical cells, generally the pathology lab will then check for the hpv virus. If your pap is positive for high risk type ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
No: Not under any circumstances could this happen.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sameer Gupta
17 years experience Medical Oncology
Depends: Abnormal pap smear can be due to low grade infection also. Hpv testing can be done to find and confirm hpv infection.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
See below: Candida casues the nucllei to be slightly enlarged and thedn the pap smear may be misread but it does not cause relayy abnormal pap smears.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and no: You can have a mildly abnormal pap smear (ascus) and it can still be hpv negative. We generally treat this result the same as a normal pap smear. Ot ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maxine Lingurar
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes...: During pregnancy there can be inflammation which can be interpreted as an abnormality by the pathologist. Sometimes women who carry the hpv virus can ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
No: Most of the time, the abnormal cell changes are caused by certain types of human papillomavirus, or HPV. HPV is a sexually transmitted infection. Usu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month