Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

7 mm endometrial thickness

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control pill: It's a combined oral contraceptive meaning that it has an estrogen and a progestin in it.The progestin tells the lining to stop growing and get mature ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: You did not ask a question so it is unclear what you are asking. If abnormal endometrial tissue is noted on a transvaginal sonogram then it should be ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: If your menstrual cycles are normal and regular and the pelvic ultrasound was performed by a skilled certified sonographer a few days after your perio ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doctor follow up: Radiologic studies must be interpreted in the proper clinical context meaning that the doctor who ordered the test and has all in the information must ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gloria Fong
39 years experience Family Medicine
Discharge: Not unusual to have a discharge for 2 weeks after a procedure. If it is odorous and increase then see your GYN.
A female asked:
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Depends: I think the small subserous fibroids are a non-issue. More like an incidental finding. The rest (thickened endometrium, small cysts in ovaries, late ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadeem Shaikh
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Endometriosis : If pain and bleeding does not stop consider treatment thru Gynaecologist and possible hysterectomy
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is the question: What are you issues?
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Talk to your doctor: The size of your right ovary is about twice the size of a normal ovary and likely most of that is taken up by the cyst. The presence of a thick septat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is not serious: Observe means it can be watched and monitored for any further growth in size. if it increases in size such that you can feel it, then it should be rem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Multiple liver lesions can be treated by a number of approaches because what is in liver will not spread. Originally ligation of hepatic artery was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Gildner
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you were 59 that stripe would not be normal but at 49 it could be depending on where you are during your cycle if still having periods. If taking p ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: So anything can happen. And actually the lining right before ovulation is much more indicative of implantation success, normally it is ideal to have t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage: What you have is an abnormal pregnancy - a miscarriage. Bleeding will begin, but it may take a few weeks more. You can't do anything yourself to make ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Alot depends on your biopsy diagnosis. If it wasjust a thickened lining, and no evidence of hyperplasia, and you were treated with Progesterone for 7 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
FSH & TSH levels?: Estrogen levels can be very misleading as estrogen is made in the ovaries, peripheral fat and adrenal glands and unless broken down into its' componen ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
What was scanned?: This may not be the forum to answer your questions, as we are limited to 400 characters in our response. You are best off using HealthTap Prime to upl ... Read More
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Abnormal Mammogram : A density or "spot" on a m'gram requires further evaluation, which may include reviewing prior m'gram's, a diagnostic m'gram, and/or an ultrasound. T ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible: Needs full gyn review and likely surgery. Tumors, and infections can cause such things. Need accurate diagnosis.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Irina Vasilyeva
39 years experience Radiology
The whole report: You should send the whole report. Worrisome. "Missed abortion" does not sound right. Gestational sac in the midcavity is is most likely in relation t ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Amniotic fluid: Liquor is another term for amniotic fluid.I would discuss the significance with the doctor taking care of the pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Lung nodules: Are very common, and most (>95%) are not cancer. The larger the nodule, the greater the probability of cancer. Nodules in the 4-5 mm range are almost ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month