Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

6 mm is how big

A member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Active Surveillance.: 90% of meningiomas are benign. Most grow slowly. It does not make sense to go putting a hole in your head and potentially cause a whole host of probl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: But could give trouble, besides gall bladder attach, small stones could move into bile ducts, could cause pancreatitis , in some may not bother good l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Weeks : One does that test based on gestational age not size. It's done between 11-13 6/7 weeks.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Detection of a Fetus: The earliest that a fetus can be seen is four to five weeks into the pregnancy, when it is possible to see the gestational sac. This structure is the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmed Elkoulily
35 years experience Internal Medicine
See urologist: I advice you see urologist or dermatologist for evaluation asap.
A female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
Too small to be bad: 4 mm is 1/6 th of an inch- very small. Most doctors can tell if polyp looks benign- not cancerous or not. But final results will come back if he too ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Rule out: lung problem get an X-ray chest first and if needed CTScan
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
19 years experience Pathology
Gallbladder Polyp: Most small polyps (less than 1 cm) are not malignant, however, when small polyps occur with other conditions (primary sclerosing cholangitis, etc) the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
6 cm fibroid: In order to answer this for you, an exam and consult with gyn surgeon is needed. On average a 6 cm uterine fibroid can be surgically removed or coiled ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Grant Linnell
23 years experience Radiology
Not small, not big: Stone size is important in trying to predict which stones will pass on their own. Stones 4 mm and smaller have an 80% chance of passing on their own. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month