U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

I am in a habit of masturbation from last 4 years few days ago i noted that my left testicle is lying more horizontally.can it harm my reproductiv lif?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
No: The position, lie, axis of the testicle has no adverse effect on one's reproductive potential.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
I am masturbating sine 8 years now i have a lump in left testicle and swollen veins in left testicle moreover i also feel pain in the veins of left testicle and left abdomen and in lower chest.low sex drive also.what is wrong with me?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
The symptoms you: report are not related to masturbation. You may have a varicocele or hydrocele, a swollen vein or collection of fluid. Your doctor can easily diagno... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I ruptured my left testicle and had it reconstructed through surgery, and after a week I masturbated and my semen was a dark red brownish color. Is this normal and how long will it last?
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 49 years experience
This very likely is @your surgery, possibly residual bleeding. Although it most likely is nothing serious, I would suggest you see your surgeon for ev... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
Masturbated 4 days ago & since then my left testicle is hurting. Aching pain (on-off) even stand up, lay down, sit or walk pain is there all the time.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Go to a hospital : Get a doctor to evaluate you asap. Testicular torsion is a dangerous condition. Good luck from nyc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I have variococelectomy in left testicles 15 days ago and i masturbated now .this causes pain in left testicles . is there any big problems sir?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Varicocoele surgery : Removal of a varicocoele will cause irritation of surrounding smooth muscle (cremaster muscle in particular) for several weeks after the surgery. If ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Had orchitis 2 years ago, but still when I masturbate it doesn't feel as it used to, why? Also sometimes right testicle is big and red, why is this???
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Chronic inflammation: Residual inflammation and scar tissue may lead to some sequelae
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
