U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why does wife say she has to wait 6wks to have sex after a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Hyst healing.: You don't want her vagina to rip open and her bowel to come out her vagina. Wait the six weeks!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
I agree. It can happen. Don't worry, the vagina usually will heal fine and all will be good in that department. BUT even at 6-10 weeks... GENTLE!
Jun 5, 2014
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
30 years experience
Opening of wound: Dr. Vanko's answer may sound dramatic, but vaginal penetration before the vagina has fully healed can cause the incision at the top of the vagina to open and intestine to slip into the vagina. I saw this in our emergency room last week.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Howard Schreiber
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree
May 14, 2015

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long after your hysterectomy do you have to wait to have sex?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
6 weeks: The usual recommendation is to avoid vaginal intercourse, or anything in the vagina for 6 weeks. This allows the stitches at the top of the vagina to heal properly. Clitoral stimulation, if it is comfortable, is safe before 6 weeks. Orgasm, because it causes contraction of pelvic muscles, may pull on healing tissue and might be uncomfortable in the weeks after pelvic surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked:
I had a hysterectomy and bladder surgery 4 weeks ago, would self stimulation be safe in lieu of penetrative sex at this point in my recovery or need to wait even longer because of both surgeries?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It should not be a problem if you are pain free and you are able to enjoy the act. Your surgical wounds (internal or external) should be well organize... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 49-year-old female asked:
I am a 49 yr old black woman who had a hysterectomy in 2007. Now I have chronic bv? I have been to see a few drs. Who say some women just always have this problem. Due to this I have given up on sex because of the fear of smelling foul and also the pain t
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Some : Some women benefit from boric acid vaginal suppositories when all else has failed. Ask your doctor for a prescription. You will need to find a compund... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 47-year-old female asked:
My doctor said I need to wait 2 1/2 to 3 months before having sex after my hysterectomy. I have seen him twice in 7 weeks. Is this true. ?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes: While different patients do get different instructions after what seems to be the same surgery, you should follow your doctors advice in regard to res... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
8 months Post Dv Hysterectomy RSO, Sex is painful, I have constant pressure & pelvic pain, and sharp gas type pain & pain in butt. Doc says I'm ok?
Dr. Stephen Richards
Obstetrics & Gynecology 44 years experience
Post op pain: I presume you have undergone imaging studies (ultraound, MRI) and that your exam is normal. Physical therapy and vaginal estrogen might be helpful. Do... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
History of rectal carcinoid and total hysterectomy. 2015/2018/2020 CT scans all show cyst on left ovary. Is that strange as shouldnt they go away. CA-125 normal. Vag ultrasound shows cyst. Gyn says wait. Carcinoid doctor wants to do BSO. Conflicted?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Carcinoid tumor ?'s: A hysterectomy is not generally curative of true carcinoid tumor/symptoms, and a "total hysterectomy" is defined as just removal of the uterus, leavin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
