A 41-year-old member asked:

Can pharyngeal gonorrhea be spread by kissing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Yes it can rarely: Yes it can be spread by deep kissing from pharynx to pharynx rarely.But it is not that common.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
Just had sex with a girl. no oral sex, just kissing and vaginal sex with condom, correctly used, not broken. I saw no lesions on her mouth nor near vagina. chances of getting stds like syphilis or hiv or gonorrhea?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Two infections not prevented by a condom are HPV and HSV. These can be transmitted even when there are no visible lesions. The infections you mention... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
How can I treat myself if I do have pharyngeal gonorrhea? I have no insurance.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Wisely: A woman who thinks she has throat gonorrhea should treat herself wisely. She needs a doctor's evaluation (how else will she know what is causing ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Can pharyngeal gonorrhea be transmitted through vaginal intercourse?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Only thru oral intercourse or if saliva is used as a lubricant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Could you please tell me what the chances are for getting a rectal gonorrhea infection from oro-anal practice by someone with pharyngeal gonorrhea?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very high: It is called a sexually transmitted disease for a reason. Get tested.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I have throat pain of two months on posterior pharyngeal wall.I was taken ceftriaxone sodium 2g injection plus azithromycin 2g .Is it gonorrhea?
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Possibly: If you are given these antibiotics - this could be gonorrhea / chlamydia if you want more detail, go here:.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
