U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

When i squeeze my breasts it is hard and solid why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Hard to know: Without more detail. You may just have youthful breasts. Is it more on one side than the other? Is there a mass? Have you recently had a breast reduction or augmentation? I would suggest a good breast exam by your doctor and certainly a mammogram if you have not had one recently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to squeeze your breasts hard?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Well, not to : The point that injure or bruise yourself.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
Breast is rock solid, what's wrong?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Is an area of your: Breast rock solid as in a mass? If yes, then seek medical evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Breast u/s: well circumscribed hypoechoic solid nodules slightly lobulated wider than taller 2cm x 1cm and 0.84cm x 0.47cm means??
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
All of those: ultrasound features point toward a probably benign etiology, possibly fibroadenomas(a common benign nodule). Management is usually short interval fol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Can a breast cyst be painless and solid or is it always squishy and painful?
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
A lump that is "squishy and painful" anywhere is more likely an abscess which is a pocket of pus that has developed as an infection has progressed. Th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
I have a solid mass in my breast that's microlobulated oval elongated bi-rads 4. Could it be cancer?
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Evaluation?: Needs to be evaluated by a surgeon. Also an ultrasound may be helpful. A birads 4 is concerning. Hope this helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
I have a complex breast cyst which is more than 50% solid. Is there a chance it could be cancerous?
Dr. Haresh Jhangiani
Hematology and Oncology 34 years experience
Yes: complex cysts need further evaluation just aspiration is not enough biopsy of solid component mandated
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
