A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Hard and solid lump under my right nipple. Is this breast cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Could be: Any lump of breast in adult breast including male ( 1% of breast cancers are in men ) should be considered as malignant lesion unless proved other wise, you must see your family doctor doctor, if needed will refer to a specialist.
Answered on Mar 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Perhaps: Men can get breast cancer, although it is rare. You should be evaluated by health care provider.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience in Interventional Radiology
Cysts, fibroadenoma: Cysts and fibroadenomas are two non-cancerous breast masses that can be found in men. Although male breast cancers only account for 1% of all breast ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiernik
55 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Biopsy may be needed: Your doctor needs to examine you. Usually a small breast cancer isn't painful or tender. It may just be an infection. But your doctor needs to examine ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month