U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

I'm scared the doctor is going to tell me i have testicular cancer. how common is it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
Not common.: Other cancers, like renal and prostate are far more common. Its peak age incidence is 20-40. There are 2 subtypes, seminoma and non-seminoma. Seminoma is highly sensitive to radiation therapy. Staging involves serum alphafetoprotein (afp), b-human Chorionic Gonadotropin (b-hcg), chest x-ray, and ct scan of the abdomen and pelvis. There is 95% cure if treated right.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
All true, but fear can be relieved by knowing...one way or the other. It is uncommon, but commonly cured when found, fewer adverse effects when found early. GO, GET Checked!
Apr 13, 2012
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks! Good comment.
Apr 14, 2012
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
One of the most curable cancers,in general chem.is better choice, monthly self exam for early diag. predisposition, undecented testis, genetic,previous Ca of testis, if identical twin had it
Apr 14, 2012
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
See your physician: See your physician, only 1 to 2% malignant tumors of men are testicular tumors, so they are not that common , if tumor is found in testis most of the time it is malignant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 59-year-old male asked:
What med is comparable to actifed (pseudeofedrin) i had testicular cancer. I had a lymph node resection in the late 80's. I was told i would not be able to have children. But i had 3 children. My doctor at the time told me it was because of actifed. (
Dr. David Chen
Urology 25 years experience
You : You should be able to use sudafed in a similar way to attempt to conceive and have another natural pregnancy. Sudafed is still available over the cou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Hi doctors! Would you have any idea what what appears to be a whitish flesh colored big pimple like shape or cyst on the area between my inner left thigh and my scrotum (NOT on my scrotum) might be? Could it be cancer..testicular.melanoma/carcinoma
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Think common: Rare things (cancer) are rare. The description suggests a benign skin tag or cyst. Treatment if needed would depend on an exam that establishes the tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
How good is an ultrasound at identifying testicular cancer, had one an hour ago doctor said epididmyis cyst, just want to know my chances of misdiagnosis?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Ultrasound of the scrotum is commonly used and it is reliable test to check for testicular Cancer. You may have a swelling around your tests(based on ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
How common is it for someone to get testicular cancer after losing one testicle to testicular torsion? I'm scared that if it is more common, what will happen if I might lose the other one. I've not got testicular cancer just to clear that one up?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No, it is not a common cancer, about 1 out of every 250 men and boys will be diagnosed with the disease during their lifetime. History of testicular t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 59-year-old female asked:
Is there a way to decipher between geographic tongue and cancer? I have this large reddish patch along the right side of my tongue.from what I see it looks like geo tongue, but is there a sure way to tell without a doctor? Will a doc do tests? Scared?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
What are you scared of? If you have any concern, see a doctor or an oral surgeon. Just in case it is serious it is better to have it evaluated sooner ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
