U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Does micronor (norethindrone) help perimenopause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Doubtful: Micronor (norethindrone) is a Progesterone only birth control pill. As such it would not be effective at regulation the cycle. It would not offer any support for the falling estrogen levels associated with the perimenopause.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Are you suppose to get period on micronor (norethindrone)?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Are all the ortho micronor (norethindrone) pills alike?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
When do I need to start ortho micronor (norethindrone)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 20, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
