A 44-year-old member asked:

Is micronor (norethindrone) good for people entering their pre-menopausal stage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: Miconor is also known as the "mini pill" for birth control as it does not contain any estrogen. For a smoking woman 35 years or older, miconor would be a good birth control pill choice. There is no improvement of menopausal symptoms with micronor (norethindrone). It's usefulness usually leads to use as a birth control pill for nursing mothers as well as to regulate periods.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Whats the side effects of using micronor (norethindrone)?
Dr. Jonathan Song
Specializes in Gynecology, Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery
Possible bleeding: Most birth controll pills contain both estrogen and Progesterone which is how the pills help establish a balance and thus, facilitate the regulation o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Are all the ortho micronor (norethindrone) pills alike?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Supposedly: However, while the generics are supposedly alike are definately tolerated differently by the same patient so there are some differences. I sometimes h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: Micronor (norethindrone) allergy?
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Allergy : There is not a specific allergic reaction to specific drugs. Typical allergic reactions range from hives, swelling of the throat or inability to breat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
What do you advise if i started taking micronor (norethindrone) and i've bled for three weeks and countingshould i try a new pill?
Dr. Robert Varady
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not yet: I would recommend that you try to stick with the Micronor (norethindrone) or a few more weeks or even a month if you can. Often it takes time for the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Ortho micronor (norethindrone) effects?
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 37 years experience
Progestin related : Micronor (norethindrone) is a progestin only birth control pill and therefore common side effects include breast tenderness; changes in menstrual flow... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
