U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is micronor (norethindrone) good for people entering their pre-menopausal stage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Miconor is also known as the "mini pill" for birth control as it does not contain any estrogen. For a smoking woman 35 years or older, miconor would be a good birth control pill choice. There is no improvement of menopausal symptoms with micronor (norethindrone). It's usefulness usually leads to use as a birth control pill for nursing mothers as well as to regulate periods.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
