U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 37-year-old female asked:

Lmp aug 14 for 4 days. last intercourse aug 12. period was unusual. pain in rectum and vagina. diagnosed pid. could this be mistaken for pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Probably not: With your last period being unusual for you it is possible you are pregnant but not very likely. However you can check a pregnancy test to be sure. It is common for a woman with pid to have unusual bleeding and more pain than usual. If it is pid then the pain should start improving as you take antibiotics.
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
PID vs Pregnancy: So your doctor diagnosed you with pid and likely started you on oral antibiotics. In the course of this workup, I am hoping that they did a pregnancy test. If the test is negative, then this is not the issue. In answer to your question, yes a patient could be assumed to be pregnant when pid was actually the issue. This would be sorted out with a pregnancy test, an exam, and an ultrasound!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
