U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it hard to get pregnant? could it be enough with sperm on my hands if i touch here vagina?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not hard: Fortunately / unfortunately it is very easy to get pregnant in most women. Perhaps at age 23, it would be unfortunate to have an unplanned pregnancy. In answer to your question, you can not impregnate yourself with sperm on your hand if you were to touch your vagina. Talk with your doctor about birth control options for someone currently taking warfarin. There might be options, such as an iud.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible, not likely: If sperm enters the vagina, conception can occur. It is generally assumed that many sperm are required to achieve conception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
