U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

had anal sex got a hemmorhoid, is this a sign of an std?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
NO HEMORROID IS NOT: Hemorroids are not a sign of std of any kind.
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 29 years experience
Hemmorhoids: Many people present with "piles" and this can actually be the issue or one of many other problems that your doctor can help there are dietary, behavioral, hygiene modifications as well as procedures that can help these common problems.Both constipation and diarrhea can lead to this condition as well it is best if you consult with a general or colorectal surgeon to help with ruling out a fissure.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
No: Hemorrhoids are unrelated to STD, but anal sex will worsen symptoms


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
