U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

is it safe to take green coffee bean extract whilst on the contraceptive pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Coffee been extract will not interfere with the effectiveness of birth control pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the best type of birth control?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
The one you will use: The best type of birth control is one that you will consistently and comfortably use. You have to balance convenience (how easy is it to use), efficacy (how well it works), and our preferences. Ask for information on all types of birth control and keep an open mind about different forms.
A member asked:

Should I use additional birth control when using the rhythm method, or is it fool proof?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes, you should use additional birth control, especially around ovulation, the week before and for a few days afterwards. Even when done perfectly the rhythm method has a 20% failure rate as ovulation can occasionally occur earlier or later than expected.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does using the birth control patch increase my risk for stroke?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Not really clear: The fda put it back on the market. Earlier it was thought toouvh estrogen was absorbed by the patch but recent studies have not proven risks.
Cincinnati, OH
A 31-year-old female asked:

What hormonally happens to my body when I was birth control (>8years)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very safe: While on birth control your ovaries are suppressed. Birth control does not alter a woman's fertility one way or the other. Birth control decreases a woman's risk for ovarian and uterine cancer. It has no effect on risk of breast cancer. It decreases a woman's risk for endometriosis, fibroids, and lifetime risk of hysterectomy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can anybody tell me how well the rhythm method works as a birth control?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Not very reliable: Using the rhythm method effectively depends upon absolutely regular and predictable cycles (not common) and considerable self-discipline. Since your sexual desire or libido increases when you are most fertile and this is exactly the time you have to avoid with the rhythm method, it tends not to work out well.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
