U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 46-year-old male asked:

for adiabatic 2 is it safe to take svetol green coffee bean extract?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Yes: I don't think there is any contraindications in moderate safe dosage. But what is your goal? Loosing weight? Watching your diet is the best thing you can do.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Saint Cloud, MN
A 52-year-old female asked:

Is pure green coffee bean extract safe to take?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not known how safe: Green coffee bean extracts have caffeine, which is a stimulant, depending on how much caffeine one takes, and on how sensitive his body is to caffeine. There are other plant chemicals as well. Most likely, green coffee is not well regulated nor well studied, so it may contain uncertain amounts of listed ingredients, plus various amounts of unlisted ingredients. One cannot be sure of its effects.
Aurora, IL
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is green coffee bean pills safe to take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Green Coffee Bean: The lack of large-scale human trials on green coffeebean extract has caused there to be minimal evidence on its potential long-term side effects.
New Rochelle, NY
A 51-year-old female asked:

I have been taking green coffee bean extract for about 2 months am i having loose b.M all the time is this suppose to happen.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Fad diets dangerous: This fad diet is not safe or effective and i would advise you to stop the insanity. This is one more fad diets that looks 'clinical' but is designed to make some people rich and to keep it's clients obese. That much caffeine is well known to cause diarrhea and other GI upset. You will return to normal when you stop this product. Now weight loss principles are well known and work!
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can i take simvastsain and linsiliprial with green coffee bean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes you may: It does not really matter what kind of liquid you use in order to swallow your pills. Most peole take pills with water as you can take a mouthful and get he pills down quick and easy.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Safe to consume green coffee bean extract with caffeinated beverages?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
12.5 mg of caffeine : Yes, it is safe. One 400 mg capsule has only 12.5mg of caffeine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
