U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you take flagyl for gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
NO!!!!: That will not work, please call your gyn as u will need other meds and if you have been diagnosed with gonorrhea no one would ever give u Flagyl for that and if u are not sure if u have it or have been exposed you need cultures and treatment so please call your gyn or go to the er Flagyl is used to treat bv, or trichcomonas, or used to treat other uterine or pelvic infections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Who should not take Flagyl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Flagyl: "Flagyl Tablets is contraindicated in patients with a prior history of hypersensitivity to metronidazole or other nitroimidazole derivatives.In patients with trichomoniasis, Flagyl Tablets is contraindicated during the first trimester of pregnancy. Do not administer metronidazole to patients who have taken disulfiram within the last two weeks." See: http://www.drugs.com/pro/flagyl.html


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
