U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

have a raging libido, no ed issues whatsoever and high levels of zinc, as indicated by test. is that the reason why?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Pryor
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Most likely no: Most likely not. I have to wonder if there are perhaps some psychosocial issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal not to have libido after birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Yes: You are going through major emotional and physical changes and healing. Your hormones levels are much different than you are used too and it is very normal to experience many different emotions. Highs, lows, interest or lack of interest in sex. As your body returns to its prepregnancy state you will begin to feel like yourself again. If you are concerned talk with your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can zinc and trientine be used in combination?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: Trientine is used in wilson's disease (a rare copper storage disease) to chelate (bind) copper. Zinc is a trace element, dietary supplement with many alleged benefits that are unproved except in zinc deficiency. There is no reported interaction between the two.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long should zinc and trientine be used in combination?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Minerals: Always be cautious when taking too much of additional minerals into one's diet. Zinc is a necessary mineral. I do not know what trientene actually is.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any problems with zinc collecting in the body over time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Yes: Zinc intoxication coul be from zinc chloride used in the pillow manufacturing industry zinc poisoning. A condition caused by industrial exposure or by excess ingestion of zinc supplements. Gives:headache, n&v, dehydration, stomach ache, incoordination, renal damage, immune deficiency mcgraw-hill concise dictionary of modern medicine. © 2002 by the mcgraw-hill companies, inc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does zinc work against the common cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
No: There are several studies that clearly show that zinc is not helpful in the treatment of the common cold (although one recent study slightly points otherwise). Additionally zinc can be poorly tolerated in tablet or lozenge form causing nausea. A nasal spray form of zinc, sold as zicam, has actually been shown to permenantly damage the sense of smell. Do not use zinc as treatment for colds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
