U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Skokie, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

The possibility of pregnancy if sperm or pre cum get outside of the vagina or near it? using spermicide film okay?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
How to get pregnant?: No possibility of pregnancy if there is no semen or sperm inside of the vagina.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Little chance of: Pregnancy unless sperm get inside the vagina, however unprotected sex still leaves you exposed to std or HIV infection. You need to be safer. Spermicide film takes 15 minutes to become effective and is only effective 75-95% of the time. Best to combine w/condoms to achieve contraception as well as disease prevention.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
