U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

What to do if i got genital herpes but its at the tip of my foreskin can i still circumcised myself?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Not do-it-yourself: I'm confused. Genital herpes lesions may flare anywhere, and are infectious when lesions present, so not a good time to risk spread by circumcision, better to wait for all lesions to heal & scabs to fall off on own. Even then, can shed virus if unprotected. A professional will likely use 'universal precautions' to prevent risk of transmitting infectious disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
