U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

When coming off desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) is it possible to get your natural period 2 weeks after your withdrawal bleed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 34 years experience
No: You can ovulate 2 weeks after stopping the pill, but your period should not come until at least 4 weeks after the period.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) birth control--is it good?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
Is desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) birth control effective?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
How does desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) help supress ovarian cyst?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
What the contraceptive pills dose not contain desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
