U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Finger, TN
A 26-year-old female asked:

i stopped taking my bc desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) and i'm having a lot of thin white discharge. what is causing this? on bc i had vag.dryness now a lot of discharge.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably normal: While on birth control pills, estrogen levels are decreased thus leading to vaginal dryness. Now that your ovaries are producing more estrogen, the discharge is probably more than you would expect, but normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
