U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

My doctor tested for an infection in my blood does that include stds? if so which one?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Boxer
Urology 50 years experience
Stds blood test: You should ask your doctor what tests he/she tested for. There are a number of diseases that can be determined y blood test, for example, hiv, syphilis, hepatitis and others.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Blood Tests: Blood tests for stds would include herpes, HIV and syphilis. The doctor would not test for these without your consent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old male asked:
I had a physical and doctor said my urine showed i had bacteria in it my doctor drew blood had it tested said i had no STD is that possible?
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
30 years experience
Yes: Bacteria in the urine cause a urinary tract infection. This is not necessarily an std. Usually blood work for std screening checks for hiv, hepatiti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Urology doctors: male:itching in urethra,no STD or uti.got swabbed and blood tested, ultrasound scan for stones and nothing...what do i do?
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Itchy Urethra: I have to wonder if you have a yeast infection or a contact reaction to your detergent for your clothing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old member asked:
I had oral sex with a girl three weeks ago. I got symptoms of an STD so i went to get tested and my doctor took blood and urine samples but didnt swab my throat. Will the stds show up even though I didnt do a throat swab? Should I get a throat swab
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probalby not: Any STD you catch by performing oral sex would require oral testing for diagnosis. However, cunnilingus -- oral vaginal contact-- rarely transmits STD... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
All STDs neg but hsv1 was 2.82h I had oral sex 4 weeks prior of test. Doc says its an old oral infection. Worried it could be new. Never any symptoms.
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No way to tell: no way to tell if herpes is old or new, most likely is prior infection unless you've had sores recently
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I smell like fish down there but doctor said there's no infection and no stds?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Bacterial vaginosis?: Fishy vaginal odor is usually due to bacterial vaginosis, or sometimes trichomonas. BV is caused by bacterial overgrowth in the vagina, and trich is a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
