U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:

Never had a pap smear but i only had sex with one partner 4 times and its been almost 2 years since i lost my virginity. should i get checked?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
Yes,,,: It's important to keep up the pap smear visits as they are recommended for women over 20 or at onset of sexual activity annually. If there are 2 consecutive normal paps then it can be done every 3 years. This is important because hpv is/ can get in your system by exposure to others who are infected, especially sexually, and so could cause cervical cancer. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
