Washington, DC
A 25-year-old male asked:

Girlfriend got +ve hpv and pap smear. we had unprotected sex few times. what to do to check if i got hpv? can i get vaccination ? whats next step?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV in men: There is no immediate "next step". Men in your situation do not need examination or testing unless they see warts on the penis. There are no approved tests for HPV in men and nothing to do even if a test were positive. Everybody gets HPV. Your gf's HPV and abnormal pap have no effect on your health. However, you could be vaccinated to prevent infection with the 9 HPV types covered by the vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old male asked:
Hi husband has had genital warts on and off for years. I am vaccinated is there a chance I can get cancer from them? We have been married 13 years no abnormal paps. Can we not have oral sex or sex? Will I test positive for hpv next pap? Please help?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV types that cause warts are different than those that cause cancer. Second, having been vaccinated, you are protected both from the wart-causing HP... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
If you have a clear Pap smear and tested positive for HPV 16 and 18, does taking the HPV vaccination assist your body in fighting off the existing virus and prevent it from returning?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. F: Take the HPV vaccine to prevent infection with other HPV agents. Keep getting PAPs , as advised by your doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minut... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
My new partner has HPV with unusual pap & no warts. We have not had unprotected sex. Does her HPV pose a greater threat to my health than other types?
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
A Verified Doctoranswered
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Human papiloma virus: HPV can cause cervical and other cancers including cancer of the vulva, vagina, penis, or anus. It can also cause cancer in the back of the throat, in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Never got HPV diagnosis, but asc-us/asc-h/hsil/lsil colpo & paps in past so def hpv. Illegal to have unprotected sex with boyfriend without telling?
Dr. Stephen Richards
Obstetrics & Gynecology 44 years experience
Hpv: Not illegal-but you should warn him. You can transmit the virus (hpv). This can put him at risk and potentially any of his future partners. Best to us... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
3yrs relatnship with bfriend (also 1st sex partner). We planin to cmmit. I was diagnosed with HPV but now paps test r nrmal. He'got warts, tho.Can we hv unprotected sex? Will w b able to hv children?
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes to both: You have both been exposed to the hpv viruses. The strain which causes warts is low risk for cervical cancer. You may get a wart eventually but it i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
