U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spain
A 44-year-old female asked about a male:

my 12 year old boy has complained of testicular pain. he says that it starts at night but is usually gone by the morning. it has happened 2 days in a row. what should i do?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Need observation: From your information , he may have potential to develop torsion of testis, take to his pediatrician to check him , doppler blood flow will be normal as there is no torsion , at the time of examination , some times will need minor preventive surgery to fix testis to scrotum
Dr. Elliot Reisman
Pediatric Urology 38 years experience
Can be a normal find: Most of the time this is due to rapid growth of the testicles that occurs with puberty...So called "growing pains". Any severe pain in the testes needs to be investigated immediately with a doppler ultrasound to rule out testicular torsion. Of course if he is sexually active, std's need to be ruled out with culture.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Have him checked: Intermittent nature of his testicular pain is inconsistent with testicular torsion, an medical emergency. Epididymitis can cause pain over scrotum and is seen without std.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Intermittent torsion: Is a possibility. Early puberty is most common age to develop testis torsion because testice size increases disproportionately to spermatic cord in early puberty. Ask son if testis higher in scrotum at time of pain. Intermittent torsion can become an emergency if testis remains twisted & no longer intermittent. Pain might also be from venous congestion &/or due to an erection without ejaculation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
