U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

Left testicular remvd due to testicular tumor in 2007 nw diagnosed hydrocele by scrotm ultrasoun in right testicular.hydrocele is treatd by medicines?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
NO , only surgery: Right hydrocele is not related to left testicular tumor ( chemo could have precipitated ) hydrocele is a collection of fluid , in the sac around testis , once fluid accumulates will not get absorbed , re accumulates even after aspiration, small ones could be left alone , surgery is the only way for the cure , not medicines , .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
No medication: Is effective. If it becomes a significant problem, surgery is the only solution.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree that surgery is only way to get rid of hydroceles in adults, however scrotal ultrasound is advisable to rule out possible testicular tumor. Alternative, after ultrasound, is do nothing if hydrocele does not bother you.
Jun 24, 2013

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
Testicular ultrasound found hydrocele. Sometimes I also feel a lump(like one enlarged vein)Could hydrocele be compressing vein causing it to enlarge?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Reporting the presence of hydrocele around testicles is common from the scrotal US taken for some pain or ache inside scrotum. However, if scrotal con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked about a 33-year-old member:
Testicular pain. Worst during ejaculation. Ultrasound shows hydrocele but no can say what is really causing it. Could umbilical hernia cause the pain?
Dr. Mark Dickson
General Surgery 24 years experience
Short answer--no: An umbilical hernia wouldn't cause testicular pain. Have you talked to a urologist yet? That would be the first step to evaluate this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
Can Testicular scrotum ultrasound colour droppler identify bell clapper deformality? as I am 31 years old, does it possible?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
bell clapper deformity is very difficult and nearly impossible to accurately demonstrate by ultrasound . Torsion is common between the periods of new-... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
According to scrotum ultrasound colour droppler report, mild buckling on valsalva with minimal Testicular retration and possibility of mild bell clapper phenomenon demonstrated on either side. no verococele hydracocele,epidymisis norma is it serious?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Those findings are not far off from normal anatomy, you should not concern too much.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hydrocele surgery a month and half ago still left testicle in the middle of scrotum no more water but still little bit swollen with soft place on the top is it normal?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Sometimes it takes time for the area of surgery to become normal . It should happen in 8-12 weeks. If not see the surgeon again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
