U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is protected sex one week after a medical abortion safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Generally yes: But would check with the abortionist to make sure that there were no specific circumstances that would pertain directly to you because of the nature of the procedure. Good luck.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Better to wait: Until you've had an ultrasound done that confirms that the abortion was completed and that the uterus is empty, then you should probably wait. If there are still products inside or if you're still going to bleed then your cervix may be open and be prone to infection. Best to wait until you complete your follow up. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
