U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

I've touched my vagina and then my eyes, could i have gotten herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Purkiss
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: Unless you already have herpes to begin with, you cannot get it by touching your genitals then another part of your body. If you have active herpes and are concerned you may have spread it to your eye by contact, that is also unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
