U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

How bad for men is the hpv virus?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Werthman
32 years experience
Not as dangerous..: It is not as dangerous form men as it is for women. In men, it typically causes venereal warts. In women, certain strains of hpv can cause cervical cancer. Certain strains might be related to penile cancers. Best is to avid unprotected sexual relations and if you have a lesion that doesn’t belong…get it checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
Am a 50 year old widow been treated for HPV virus for 28 years had same partner for 27 years what can I do to start new life had approximately 7 warts removed in life of virus no bad paps
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
There : There in cure for hpv. The good news is that the strains that cause warts do not cause cervical cancer. However you need to continue with yearly pap s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
High risk hpv vires Can a man's body(Not of a woman) be dormant? If a very small amount of viruses enter the body, do they also become dormant? What could be the reason for such vires being dormant(Eg-If a large number of viruses have entered)??
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Asking again ? High risk HPV seldom if ever produces any symptoms in males. They just become active with infection and spread it to their sexual conta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old member asked:
If a women has the HPV virus, can a man get it on their mouth if they go down on them?
Dr. David Sire
Dermatology 55 years experience
Yes: Human papilloma virus is an infectious agent and is spread by contact with a person who has an active infection. Sexual intercourse is a well know wa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I am a young man in my 20s. If my body had high risk hpv viruses dormant I would have had dormant hpv activated around the age of 70 and would my wife have contract hpv?(If the immune system weakens with age?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
You are partially correct the HPV can be out of dormant (reactivated) when the immune system is weakened but you can still spread the virus even you a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
High risk hpv viruses Are there viruses in the sperm obtained from a young man when one of his cells becomes infected for the first time after entering his body?(I'm not referring to an infection that has been in the body for a long time)?
Dr. Wendell Sumner
Pediatrics 54 years experience
I’m afraid your question isn’t clear. If you’re asking if you would be contagious if you were recently (a week) exposed the answer is likely no. It ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
