La Crescent, MN
A 57-year-old male asked:

Will i ever have a natural erection again? taking androgen 4 pumps/d. have dm ii, ex opioid addict, taking suboxone, effexor 150mg/d, glucovance (glyburide and metformin)

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Testosterone: Testosterone alone is not likely to restore your erections. Talk to a urologist about therapeutic options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Lynch
Family Medicine 40 years experience
ED: Very difficult to say , it depends on how well your diabetes is controlled , how long you been on the androgen and it may or may not help. I hope you can to speak with your doctor at length about this. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Can I use hormone treatment medication for menopause to assist with the effects of PCOS to help regulate androgens.. I am diagnosed with pcos and insulin resistance and using metformin, I am trying to conceive?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
PCOS ?'s: With a confirmed diagnosis of PCOS, and the associated ovulation irregularities, it may be best to consult a reproductive endocrinologist to assist, a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
My dad age 64 was prescribed celexa 20mg for anxiety. He takes losartan hctz 100 /12.5 januvia (sitagliptin) glyburide metformin aspirin lipitor. Any problems?
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
Child Psychiatry 47 years experience
Many interactions:: Aspirin and celexa (citalopram) can increase effects of glyburide causing lower blood sugar. Aspirin may reduce effects of losartan in lowering blood ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
What other drugs are aviable to use with glyburide besides metformin?
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
JANUVIA (sitagliptin): Onglyza, byetta, victoza, (liraglutide) etc. Plenty of choices.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked about a 71-year-old female:
I have type 2 Dm my HBA1C is in range of 6.1 I take metformin 500mg and sitaglibtin 100mg ,I ask about FBS cause the other readings are normal during the day ,FBS range 143 to 153 so should I increase the dose of meds or add other one or stay on same?
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
The hemoglobin A1C is in the normal range so there is no reason to increase the medicine in order to lower the fasting blood sugar. Increasing the med... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked about a 30-year-old female:
Is sitagliptin phosphate &metformin Hcl 50/500 safe to take for type2 DM?
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
33 years experience
Depends: Hi. Yes, for most patients, Janumet (sitagliptin and metformin) is safe and effective. As with all drugs, carful consideration needs to be given to th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
