U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

does cluster of bumps on the but cheek mean herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Herpes: Before a cold sore appears the area will sometimes tingle, feel slightly raised and may appear red and inflamed. This pain or tingling sensation is called the prodrome (or warning symptom) and typically occurs 1 to 2 days before the cold sore appears. A cold sore generally appears as a small, fluid-filled blister which goes through a cycle of phases. The blister will usually weep then (ulcerate).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A male asked:

Can u get herpes from kissing somebody on the cheek?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: If the person you are kissing has active lesions on the cheek you are kissing, you may catch it from him.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can i spread herpes by kissing on the cheek?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Herpes: Usually herpes spreads from mucus membrane to another mucus membrane or open sore. It is highly unlikely to transmit herpes with contact of healthy intact skin.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you spread herpes to the cheek?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Herpes simplex: Very very unlikely. The eruptions usually recur in the same area of the initial outbreak.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can i get herpes from someone kissing me on the cheek?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bark
Dermatology 49 years experience
Herpes: Not unless the kisser has herpes simplex sores on the lips.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Growth on inside of cheek, could it be herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
See a dentist: No, a growth, if that is what this is, is not likely due to herpes. See a dentist and have this examined. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
