U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 36-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:

My friend was diagnosed with genital herpes the only place she has ever got a lesion is high on her hip how is that genital? is it still able 2 pass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 44 years experience
Not usually: It is not usually called genital here and it could be transmitted to another person even here when active.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
If you take meds for genital herpes, can you still pass it on?
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes : Valtrex (valacyclovir) has been shown to reduce, but not eliminate, the risk of transmission of genital herpes. Be aware that most transmissions occu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 55-year-old female asked:
I found out i had genital herpes when i was 25...I am 55 now with no outbreaks for years. .Can i still pass it on?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Herpes: Yes. But there is no way to quantify your contagiousness. Most people with herpes do not have outbreaks. The viral shedding that we now know happens ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
14 yrs after total hip replacement and bone grafting of the pelvis still in low/high levels of discomfort every day .Exercise is not helping , ?
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Get evaluated: You had total hip arthroplasty ( w/ probable bone grafting of acetabulum) @ age 31. Probable congenital or 'developmental' hip dysplasia w/ secondary ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Can bacitracin ointment heal a genital herpes lesion?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: Bacitracin is active against bacteria, herpes is a viral infection. There are other medications that help in controlling genital herpes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I have a friend with genital herpes, i borrowed her clean pants to sleep in, can I catch anything? Really worried
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not likely...: The mode of transmission of herpes is direct contact of skin where herpes virus is "shedding" from. It certainly cannot be contracted from clean clot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
